UIFSA: Modifying Out of State Child Support
[…] Denckla, 357 U.S. 235, 253, 78 S.Ct. 1228, 1240, 2 L.Ed 2d 1283, 1298 (1958). The Illinois resident's contacts with Germany did not rise to the level of minimum contacts and thus did not meet the constitutional due process requirements. The trial court's ruling to register and enforce the German order was reversed. IDHFS v. Heard, 394 Ill.App.3d 740, 916 N.E.2d 61, 334 Ill.Dec. 28.

When faced with UIFSA support issues, our understanding of the concepts of personal jurisdiction and subject matter jurisdiction must conform to the specific jurisdictional provisions of the UIFSA. Section 613 provides that if all parties now reside in this State [Illinois], "this State has jurisdiction to enforce and to modify the issuing state's child support order in a proceeding to register that order."

However, many parties now reside in separate states.