UIFSA: Modifying Out of State Child Support
[…] The wife, an Illinois resident, had the husband, a Texas resident, personally served in Illinois while he was visiting the children. The wife asserted that service was sufficient pursuant to 750 ILCS 22/201(a)(1) [UIFSA – Bases for jurisdiction over nonresident].

The payor-husband sought to dismiss the recipient-wife's petition for lack of jurisdiction.

The appellate court considered, as a matter of first impression whether Illinois had jurisdiction (personal and subject matter) to modify the foreign child support order. The appellate court correctly focused on 750 ILCS 22/201(b) [UIFSA] which states that the "bases of jurisdiction set forth in [750 ILCS 22/201(a)] or in any other law of this State may not be used to acquire personal jurisdiction for a tribunal of this State to modify a child support order of another state unless the requirements of Section 611 [UIFSA] are met". IRMO: Vailis, --- N.E.2d ---, 2010 WL 4643634 (Ill.App. 1 Dist.).

The original Act did not include the requirements of Section 201(b). IRMO: Vailis, citing Uniform Interstate Family Support Act §611, 9 U.L.A. 442 (1996).