UIFSA: Modifying Out of State Child Support
[…] Unif. Interstate Family Support Act § 201 comment, 9 U.L.A. 187 (2001).

Because this action for modification was brought pursuant to the UIFSA, the court stated: "In order to determine whether the circuit court had personal jurisdiction over respondent under section 201(b), we must simultaneously determine whether the circuit court had subject matter jurisdiction over this action pursuant to section 611." Section 611 addresses "modification of child support order[s] of another state" and requires that "the respondent is subject to the personal jurisdiction of the tribunal of this State." 750 ILCS 22/611 (a)(1)(c).

In determining whether "long-arm jurisdiction" methods were sufficient, under the UIFSA, the court addressed personal jurisdiction issues, citing Burnham v. Superior Court, 495 U.S. 604 (1990).