Family Law Articles
[…] Illinois adopted it in 1994 and incorporated amendments in 2004. Most practitioners are familiar with it to the extent that it authorizes the establishment, enforcement and modification of child support orders between two states.

As UIFSA actions involve litigants in different states, it therefore presents practitioners with jurisdictional issues. For example, if one seeks to establish, enforce or modify a child support in Illinois, how can one obtain personal jurisdiction of an out-of-state party? Perhaps one can seek "long-arm jurisdiction" over the out-of-state party pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/2-209.

The UIFSA, however, specifically provides for "bases for jurisdiction over nonresident[s]" at 750 ILCS 22/201. In fact, it provides for language similar to the long-arm statute [735 ILCS 5/2-209(b)(1)], stating that "… a State may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident individual … if: (1) the individual is personally served with notice within this State." 750 ILCS 22/201(a)(1).

Contact Us

How Can We Help?

NOTE: Fields with a * indicate a required field.
*
*
*
AVVO LL BV BLF